Applications Needed for Federal Skilled Worker Program | Hardly Any Received to Date


On May 4th, 2013 Citizenship and Immigration Canada announced new criteria for candidates applying for immigration under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) stream. As Canada is a very popular destination for immigrants, programs such as these often reach capacity rather quickly. However, as of June 20th 2013 the program had only received 26 applications, a figure far below the Canadian immigration program’s maximum capacity for thousands of applicants.

Applicants applying for the FSW program must have a least one year of paid full-time work experience in a single occupation, the work may be the equivalent amount of years in a part-time position but it must be continuous in all cases. Said work experience must have been undertaken within the past ten years and applicants must be at a skill type 0 or skill levels A or B of the 2011 edition of the Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC). Applicants must fall within one of the 24 eligible occupations, have a valid offer of arranged employment or be apply through the PhD stream.

Finally, all applicants must pass the language requirements and in doing so must present CIC-approved language test results. They must also present a Canadian education credential or foreign credential, however those accrued overseas will require an assessment of their foreign education from an approved agency. 

FWCanada is a Montreal-based immigration law firm that provides professional legal services on Canadian immigration. For more tips and updates on Canadian immigration, follow FWCanada on Facebook, Twitter, and Linkedin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *