Newfoundland & Labrador PNP

Newfoundland was the last province to join Canadian confederation. As it was its own country until fairly recently, it has a very unique culture and distinct society. It also has a variety of programs available to individuals with the intention of residing permanently in Newfoundland.

Newfoundland

Notice: As of May 1, 2016, application fees for the Skilled Worker and Express Entry Skilled Worker categories have increase to $250 CAD per application. Please note this fee is non-refundable.

Express Entry Skilled Worker 

  1. Applicants must be accepted into Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry pool. To confirm registration in the Express Entry pool, applicants are required to provide their Express Entry Profile Number (E plus nine digits).
  2. Applicants must have a high-skilled job or job offer from a NL employer based on the National Occupational Code (NOC) External Link Icon classification system.

Skilled Worker Stream

Applicants under this stream may qualify if they have a full-time permanent job offer from an employer in Newfoundland, requiring their unique specialized skills and can demonstrate that the wage offered meets the average standard for the position and location.

  • Have a long-term job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer
  • Have a CIC work permit or is entitled to apply for one
  • Demonstrate that there is sufficient funds to establish oneself in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English and French language abilities

 International Graduate Stream

  • Have completed at least half of your studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publically funded Canadian university or college
  • Have completed a minimum of a two year diploma or degree program on a full-time basis
  • Have a full-time job offer in your field of study
  • Apply to the nomination program within two years of receiving your degree or diploma
  • Be able to legally work in Canada
  • Have the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Have the language requirements
  • Demonstrate sufficient financial ability to establish oneself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador

Note: If you completedyour studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you may be required to work in a job in your field of study for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.

Immigrant Entrepeneur Stream

Program is currently under review