Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration

Like its Federal counterpart, the Quebec Skilled Worker program is an immigration program that does not require a valid job offer from a Canadian or Quebec employer. The program selects candidates for permanent residence who are likely to become economically established and who have the intention of residing in Quebec.

Quebec is Canada's only Francophone province. The Quebec Skilled Worker program has specific qualifying criteria based on Quebec's cultural uniqueness. An applicant can include their spouse, common-law partner, and any dependent children on their application as well. In fact, under the Quebec Skilled Worker program, additional points are awarded to applicants with families, especially those with young children.

Unlike the Federal Skilled Worker program, the Quebec Skilled Worker program has no list of eligible occupations. If the criteria set out by Immigration Quebec is met, individuals will qualify for the program regardless of their occupation or field of expertise.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program is different from other Canadian immigration programs in that it involves two steps. First, the applicant must apply to Immigration Quebec to obtain their Immigration Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ).  After the CSQ is obtained, applicants then apply to the Federal government to get their permanent resident visa. The fees associated with this portion of the application are as follows:

$757 CAD For the principal applicant

$162 CAD For the spouse and/or each dependent child

For detailed processing times by country for the Quebec portion of the process (the CSQ), click here. 
For more detailed processing times by country for the Federal portion of the process (the permanent resident visa), click here.

To qualify for the Quebec Skilled Worker program, applicants must earn a set number of points, with points being awarded for education, work experience, age, language proficiency, and other factors.  Single applicants must earn a minimum of 49 points to qualify for the program, and applicants with a spouse or common law partner must earn at least 57 points to qualify.  If applicants are invited to a selection interview with an immigration Quebec officer, where they will have an opportunity to earn an additional 6 points, the minimum numbers increase to 55 points for single applicants and 63 points for applicants applying with a spouse.

To determine in what section your area of training falls and the number of points you will be granted for that training, consult the full list of areas of trainingCandidates who qualify under any section are eligible to apply.  

NOTE: The Quebec government has imposed a cap of 6,500 applications between April 1, 2014 and March 31, 2015. This cap does not apply to applicants with a valid job offer from an employer in Quebec.

Principal Applicant

Accompanying Spouse

Highest level of education
 (Maximum points awarded for education 28)

Points awarded

Highest level of education

(Maximum points awarded for education 16)

Points awarded

High school

2

High school

1

Secondary level vocational training

6

Secondary level vocational training

2

College diploma

4

College diploma

1

College technical diploma - 1 or 2 years

6

College technical diploma - 1 or 2 years

2

Secondary level vocational + 1 year college diploma

10

College technical diploma - 3 years

3

College technical diploma - 3 years

8

Bachelors degree - 1 year

 1

College technical diploma - 3 years + 12-16 points for area of training

10

Bachelors degree - 2 years

 2

Bachelors degree - 1 year

4

Bachelors degree - 3 years

 3

Bachelors degree - 2 years

6

Masters/Ph.D

 

 

  3



Bachelors degree - 3 years

10

Masters/Ph.D

12

Area of training (Maximum: 16)

Points awarded

Area of Training (Maximum: 16)

Points Awarded

Section A

University Level:  Nursing
College Level: Aircraft Construction Techniques, Nursing
Secondary Level Vocational Training: Machining Techniques, Retail Butchery

16

Section A

4

Section B

University Level: Ex. Computer Engineering, Civil Engineering, Aerospace Engineering  
College Level: Ex: Radiation Oncology Technician, Civil Engineering Technology, Building Systems Technology. Insurance and Financial Advisory Services
Secondary Vocational Training: Ex: Welding, Pharmacy Technical Assistant, Computer Support

 

12

Section B

3

Section C

University Level:  Ex:   Business Administration, Accounting, Chemical Engineernig, Banking and Financial Operations
College Level: Ex: Mineral Technology, Computer Science Techniques, Civil Engineering Technology
Secondary Level Vocational Training: Ex: Accounting, Home Care, Automobile Mechanics, Plumbing and Heating

6

Section C

2

Section D

 

 At the time, no foreign degrees qualify under this section 

2

Section D

1

Section E

University: Ex. Agriculture, Anthropology, Dentistry, Urban Planning
College Level: Fashion Design, Business Management, Graphics, Police Techniques
Secondary Level Vocational Training
: Electricity, Secretarial Studies, Professional Sales

 

0

Section E

0

Work Experience (Maximum points: 8) - Experience within the last 5 years

Points awarded

Work Experience (Maximum Points: 8)- Experience within the last 5 years

Points Awarded

Less than 6 months

0

Less than 6 months

0

6 to 11 months

4

   6 to 23 months

4

12 to 23 months

4

24 to 47 months

 

6

24 to 35 months

6

48 months or more

 

 

8



36 to 47 months

6

48 months or more

8

Points Awarded for age (Maximum points: 16)

Points awarded

Points Awarded for Age

Points Awarded

18 to 35 years

16

 Under 18 years

0

Each year after 35 years old, deduct 2 points

 

18 to 35 years

3

Under 18 years old

 

0

 

36 to 39 years

2

40 to 42 years

1

French language proficiency points (Maximum points: 16)

Points awarded

French Language Proficiency Points 
(Maximum points: 6)

Points Awarded

Low Beginner

0

Beginner

 

2

High Beginner

0

Intermediate

4

Low Intermediate

0

Advanced 

6

High Intermediate

12

Over 12 years old

1 per child

Advanced

16

Financial Capacity

English language proficiency points
(Maximum Points: 6)

Points awarded

Financial capacity

1

Beginner

0

Adaptability Interview

Intermediate

4

Adaptability interview

0-6

Advanced

6

 Points For Children

 

Points for a connection in Quebec (Maximum points: 8)

Points awarded

Children (Maximum Points: 8)

Points Awarded

Foreign worker/student in Quebec 3 months or more

5

Under 12 years old 

 4 per child

Other visits 3 months or more

2

 Over 12 years old 

 

 

 

1 per child 

 

 

 

Other visits 2 weeks to 3 months

1

Family in Quebec

3

Validated job offer

Points awarded

In Montreal

Outside Montreal 10

 

Many applicants who do not have any French proficiency when they begin the process enroll in online French courses such as Alliance Française. Applicants may only qualify for language proficiency points if they have at least advanced intermediate knowledge of oral and written French or higher. 

 

Language Assessment Table:

 

Low Beginner

High Beginner

Low Intermediate

High Intermediate

Advanced (Proficient)

Advanced (Mastery)

Listening

Can comprehend short phrases and basic vocabulary 

Can understand basic information in regular life scenarios 

Can understand the main points of familiar matters of speech

Can understand detailed information about subjects you are familiar with

Can understand detailed information and extended speech even when not clearly structured

No difficulty understanding any kind of spoken language

Speaking

Can communicate simple phrases and sentences, can make simple interactions

Can use a series of phrases and sentences to describe familar situations, can communicate simple and routine tasks

Can make connections between phrases and can give brief explanations, can have a conversation on topics that are familiar

Can give detailed descriptions of a wide range of subjects and can explain a viewpoint, can take active part in a discussion

Can present descriptions of complex subjects and make conclusions, can formulate ideas and opinions and communicate them

Can present a clear argument with a logical structure and can take part effortlessly in any conversation or discussion.

Reading

Can understand familiar words and sentences

Can read short, specific texts or short personal letters

Can understand texts that use everyday or familiar language

Can read articles and reports that make an argument

Can understand complex literary texts and long technical instructions

 Can read all forms of the written language with ease

Writing

Can fill in personal details on a form

Can write simple notes and messages

Can write connected text or personal letters on familiar topics

Can write clear text or essay on a range of subjects and make an argument

Can write about complex subjects and incorporate a particular writing style

Can write complex texts, reports, and summaries with a logical structure

 

Note: These tables are subject to change pending Immigration Quebec's revisions to the skilled worker immigrantion points grid.

Language Proficiency Points:

French Language

Low Beginner

High Beginner

Low Intermediate

High Intermediate

Advanced (Proficient)

Advanced
(Mastery)

Listening

0 points

0 points

0 points

5 points

6 points

7 points

Speaking

0 points

0 points

0 points

5 points

6 points

7 points

Reading

0 points

0 points

0 points

1 point

1 point

1 point

Writing

0 points

0 points

0 points

1 point

1 point

1 point

MAXIMUM

 0 points

0 points

0 points 

12 points

14 points

16 points

 

English Language

Beginner
(CLB Level 1-4)

Intermediate
(CLB Level 5-8)

Advanced
(CLB Level 9-12)

Listening

0 points

1 point

2 points

Speaking

0 points

1 point

2 points

Reading

0 points

1 point

1 point

Writing

0 points

1 point

1 point

MAXIMUM

 0 points

4 points 

6 points

 

Who May Submit an Application as a Skilled Worker?

You can currently submit an immigration application as a skilled worker only if one of the following situations applies to you, if none of these situations applies to you, you cannot submit an application until after April 1, 2014. 

  1. You temporarily reside in Québec as a temporary worker. You meet the eligibility conditions of the Programme de l’expérience québécoise (Temporary worker) (PEQ - Québec experience program for temporary workers) or are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers.
  2. You have obtained a diploma awarded by a Québec teaching institution for studies done in Québec or you are about to obtain that diploma and you meet the eligibility conditions of the Programme de l’expérience québécoise (Québec Graduate) (PEQ - Québec experience program for Québec graduates).
  3. You reside temporarily in Québec as a foreign student, you are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers and you are submitting your application in Québec.
  4. You reside temporarily in Québec within the framework of a youth exchange program subject to an international agreement, such as a work holiday program. You are working full time in Québec, you are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers and you are submitting your application in Québec
  5. You submit an application before the limit of 6500 applications has been reached.
  6. You or your accompanying spouse hold an employment offer made by a Québec employer and validated by the Ministère de l’Immigration et des Communautés culturelles.
  7. Citizenship and Immigration Canada informed you that your application for permanent residence in Canada was admissible for processing.
  8. You reside temporarily in Québec, you were a Canadian citizen at one time and you are submitting you application in Québec.
  9. You or your accompanying spouse hold a Québec diploma or a diploma treated as a Québec diploma that sanctions at least one year of full-time studies. This diploma was obtained less than five years before the date of your application. Failing that, you must have practised, on a full-time basis and for at least one year out of the five years preceding the date of your application, a profession or trade in an area related to that diploma.

To find out if you qualify for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program and to learn how FWCanada can help you with your application, fill out our free assessment form.

 
Go to top
 

Free Evaluation Form

24 Hours Response Time

Your name *
Invalid Input
Email *
Invalid Input
Phone # *
Invalid Input
Current Occupation *
Invalid Input
Years of full-time, paid work experience *
Invalid Input
Highest Level of Education *
Invalid Input
Age *
Invalid Input
English proficiency *
Invalid Input
French proficiency *
Invalid Input
Spouse’s English Proficiency *
Invalid Input


Follow Us To Get Industry Updates and News

Facebook logo LinkedIn logo Twitter logo

Contact Us

TOLL FREE in North America :

1.855.316.3555

International calls : +1.514.316.3555

Follow us on Twitter