Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration

Like its Federal counterpart, there is a Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program that does not require a job offer from a Canadian or Quebec employer. This program is designed to select candidates who are likely to become economically established and who have the intention of residing in Quebec.

Quebec is Canada's only Francophone province. The Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program has different qualifying criteria based on Quebec's cultural uniqueness. An applicant can include their spouse (or common-law partner) on their application, as well as any dependent children. In fact, under the Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program, additional points are awarded to applicants with families, especially those with young children.

Unlike the Federal Skilled Worker program, there is no list of eligible occupations. If the other criteria set out by Immigration Quebec is met, individuals will qualify regardless of their field of expertise.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program is different from Canadian immigration programs in that it involves two steps. First, the applicant must apply to Immigration Quebec to obtain their Immigration Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) and then their visa from the Federal government. The fees associated with this portion of the application are as follows:

$757 CAD For the principal applicant

$162 CAD For the spouse and/or each dependant child

For detailed processing times by country for the Quebec portion of the process, click here. 
For more detailed processing times by country for the Federal portion of the process, click here.

Under the Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program an individual requires 49 points or an applicant with a spouse who obtains a minimum of 57 points, to qualify for a Canadian permanent resident visa. If called to a personal selection interview with an immigration Quebec officer, applicants will have the opportunity to earn up to six extra points. After attending a personal interview, individual applicants will require at least 55 points to qualify and applicants with a spouse require at least 63 points to qualify under the Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program.

The Quebec government asserts that candidates with diplomas in the areas of training that merit 12 to 16 points have good prospects for economic integration into the province and has therefore not imposed a quota on the number of applications received.

However please note that effective March 21 2012, those who identify themselves under the Section C areas of training, which only garner 6 points, must respect Quebec's cap of 14 300 applications. This is the annual threshold at which the Quebec government has decided to cease processing additional applications. Further, Quebec will not accept applications from candidates who qualify under Sections D or E, as applicants are required to possess at least 2 points in this category to be eligible.

Principal Applicant

Accompanying Spouse

Highest level of education
 (Maximum points awarded for education 28)

Points awarded

Highest level of education

(Maximum points awarded for education 16)

Points awarded

High school

2

High school

1

Secondary level vocational training

6

Secondary level vocational training

2

College diploma

4

College diploma

1

College technical diploma - 1 or 2 years

6

College technical diploma - 1 or 2 years

2

Secondary level vocational + 1 year college diploma

10

College technical diploma - 3 years

3

College technical diploma - 3 years

8

Bachelors degree - 1 year

 

College technical diploma - 3 years + 12-16 points for area of training

10

Bachelors degree - 2 years

 

Bachelors degree - 1 year

4

Bachelors degree - 3 years

 

Bachelors degree - 2 years

6

Masters/Ph.D

 

 

 



Bachelors degree - 3 years

10

Masters/Ph.D

12

Area of training (Maximum: 16)

Points awarded

Area of Training (Maximum: 16)

Points Awarded

Section A

College Level: Avionics, Aircraft Construction Techniques
Secondary Level Vocational Training:  Ex: Circuit Assembly, Machining Techniques

16

Section A

4

Section B

University Level: Ex: Biochemistry, Aerospace Engineering, Nursing  
College Level: Ex: Financial Advisory,  Chemical Engineering,  Diagnostic Radiology
Secondary Vocational Training: Ex: Dental Assistance, Masonry, Plumbing, Welding, 

 

12

Section B

3

Section C

University Level:  Ex:   Accounting, Dietetics, Remedial Education, Engineering
College Level: Ex: Mining, Restaurant Management,  Transportation Logistics
Secondary Level Vocational Training: Ex: Topography, Construction Machine Operation, Ore Extraction,  Computer Support, Food and Beverage Services

6

Section C

2

Section D

 At the time, no foreign degrees qualify under this section 

2

Section D

1

Section E

0

Section E

0

Work Experience (Maximum points: 8) - Experience within the last 5 years

Points awarded

Work Experience (Maximum Points: 8)- Experience within the last 5 years

Points Awarded

Less than 6 months

0

Less than 6 months

0

6 to 11 months

4

   6 to 23 months

4

12 to 23 months

4

24 to 47 months

 

6

24 to 35 months

6

48 months or more

 

 

8



36 to 47 months

6

48 months or more

8

Points Awarded for age (Maximum points: 16)

Points awarded

Points Awarded for Age

Points Awarded

18 to 35 years

16

 Under 18 years

0

Each year after 35 years old, deduct 2 points

 

18 to 35 years

3

Under 18 years old

 

0

 

36 to 39 years

2

40 to 42 years

1

French language proficiency points (Maximum points: 22)

Points awarded

French Language Proficiency Points

Points Awarded

Low Beginner

2

Beginner

 

2

High Beginner

6

Intermediate

4

Low Intermediate

8

Advanced 

6

High Intermediate

12

Over 12 years old

1 per child

Advanced

16

Financial Capacity

English language proficiency points

Points awarded

Financial capacity

1

Beginner

2

Adaptability Interview

Intermediate

4

Adaptability interview

0-6

Advanced

6

 Points For Children

 

Points for a connection in Quebec (Maximum points: 8)

Points awarded

Children (Maximum Points: 8)

Points Awarded

Foreign worker/student in Quebec 3 months or more

5

Under 12 years old 

 4 per child

Other visits 3 months or more

2

 Over 12 years old 

 

 

 

1 per child 

 

 

 

Other visits 2 weeks to 3 months

1

Family in Quebec

3

Validated job offer

Points awarded

In Montreal

 

Outside Montreal

Many applicants who do not have any French proficiency when they begin the process enroll in online French courses such as Alliance Française. Applicants may only qualify for language proficiency points if they have at least advanced intermediate knowledge of oral and written French or higher. Two points can be awarded to applicants with written French language proficiency whereas the points for oral French are to be announced later on.
Note: This table on QSW French language proficiency is subject to change pending Immigration Quebec's revisions to the skilled worker immigrantion points grid. 

French Language

Low Beginner

High Beginner

Low Intermediate

High Intermediate

Advanced

Listening

Can comprehend short phrases and basic vocabulary 

Can understand basic information in regular life scenarios 

Can understand a significant amount of information in familiar & foreseeable situations

Understands detailed information about subjects you are familiar with, or concrete and abstract subjects

Understands detailed information related to social and professional life

Listening

0 points

0 points

0 points

Subject to change

TBA

Speaking

Can communicate basic needs 

Can express oneself in familiar & foreseeable situations

Can communicate basic information in regular life scenarios

Can communicate clearly in subject matters of personal interest

Can express yourself precisely and confidently on any subject

Speaking

0 points

0 points

0 points

Subject to change

TBA

MAXIMUM

 

 

 

 

TBA

 

English Language

Beginner

Intermediate

Advanced

Listening

1 point

2 points

3 points

Speaking

1 point

2 points

3 points

MAXIMUM

 

 

6 points

 

Who May Submit an Application as a Skilled Worker?

You can currently submit an immigration application as a skilled worker only if one of the following situations applies to you, if none of these situations applies to you, you cannot submit an application until after April 1, 2014. 

  1. You temporarily reside in Québec as a temporary worker. You meet the eligibility conditions of the Programme de l’expérience québécoise (Temporary worker) (PEQ - Québec experience program for temporary workers) or are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers.
  2. You have obtained a diploma awarded by a Québec teaching institution for studies done in Québec or you are about to obtain that diploma and you meet the eligibility conditions of the Programme de l’expérience québécoise (Québec Graduate) (PEQ - Québec experience program for Québec graduates).
  3. You reside temporarily in Québec as a foreign student, you are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers and you are submitting your application in Québec.
  4. You reside temporarily in Québec within the framework of a youth exchange program subject to an international agreement, such as a work holiday program. You are working full time in Québec, you are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers and you are submitting your application in Québec
  5. You submit an application before the limit of 6500 applications has been reached.
  6. You or your accompanying spouse hold an employment offer made by a Québec employer and validated by the Ministère de l’Immigration et des Communautés culturelles.
  7. Citizenship and Immigration Canada informed you that your application for permanent residence in Canada was admissible for processing.
  8. You reside temporarily in Québec, you were a Canadian citizen at one time and you are submitting you application in Québec.
  9. You or your accompanying spouse hold a Québec diploma or a diploma treated as a Québec diploma that sanctions at least one year of full-time studies. This diploma was obtained less than five years before the date of your application. Failing that, you must have practised, on a full-time basis and for at least one year out of the five years preceding the date of your application, a profession or trade in an area related to that diploma.
 
Go to top

Free Evaluation Form

24 Hours Response Time

Your name *
Invalid Input
Email *
Invalid Input
Phone # *
Invalid Input
Current Occupation *
Invalid Input
Years of full-time, paid work experience *
Invalid Input
Highest Level of Education *
Invalid Input
Age *
Invalid Input
English proficiency *
Invalid Input
French proficiency *
Invalid Input
Spouse’s highest level of education *
Invalid Input


Follow Us To Get Industry Updates and News

Facebook logo LinkedIn logo Twitter logo

Contact Us

TOLL FREE in North America :

1.855.316.3555

International calls : +1.514.316.3555

Follow us on Twitter