Ontario PNP

Ontario is the province of choice for most people applying under Federal Canadian immigration programs. The province of Ontario also has programs for those individuals who have some connection to Ontario, for example a job offer or who have gone to school in Ontario. As is the case with all provincial nomination programs, first the province nominates an individual for Canada permanent residency and then Canadian immigration actually issues the visa.

General Category

Foreign workers may obtain Canada permanent residency under this Ontario PNP category, if there is an employer based in Ontario who offers them a job. Both the Ontario employer and foreign worker have to fulfill the following criteria:

Ontario PNP Employer's Criteria

Ontario companies based in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA) must have:

• Existed and operated for at least three years before the date of application

• Declared a minimum of $1,000,000 gross revenue on last year's tax return

• A minimum of 5 full time permanent employees on the payroll

• A location/office in Ontario

Ontario companies based outside of the Greater Toronto Area (GTA) must have:

• Existed and operated for at least three years before the date of application

• Declared a minimum of $500,000 gross revenue on last year's tax return

• A minimum of 3 full time permanent employees on the payroll

• A location/office in Ontario

Ontario PNP Foreign Worker's Criteria

Foreign workers must have the following to qualify under this program:

• An offer of full-time employment from an employer in Ontario in a skilled position at a wage consistent with the average for the position in the location

• A minimum of two years of work experience and if necessary, the relevant registration to practice their occupation

• An "Approved Position Form" which has been submitted by the employer in a pre-screening process

• Valid immigration status in Canada if the applicant is already living in Canada

Companies are also entitled to submit an application under this general category. The program is designed to nominate the essential employees of companies that are setting up or purchasing a business in Ontario. The applicants must meet the foreign worker requirements described above. The new company must meet the following eligibility requirements:

• Invest at least $3,000,000 in a business venture in Ontario

• Create permanent full-time positions for Canadians

Ontario PNP International Student Category

Ontario PNP Job Offer Stream

This program is for individuals who have graduated from any Canadian university or college, which is publicly funded, within the last two years. The requirements are;

• An offer of full-time employment from an employer in Ontario in a skilled position at a wage consistent with the average for the position in the location

• A minimum of two years of work experience and if necessary, the relevant registration to practice their occupation

• An "Approved Position Form" which has been submitted by the employer in a pre-screening process

• Valid immigration status in Canada if the applicant is already living in Canada

Ontario PNP PhD/Masters Graduate Stream

Anyone who has graduated from a PhD or Masters program from an Ontario university receiving public funding, qualifies for this program without a job offer.

Ontario PNP Individual Investor Program

This program is designed for individuals who are investing, or setting up a company, in Ontario, which they will be actively managing. The primary function of the business cannot be a passive investment aimed at deriving interest, dividends or capital gains. The individual does not have to meet a minimum net worth requirement but must meet the following eligibility criteria:

• Create a minimum of 5 new positions for Canadians

• Have control over a minimum of 1/3 of the equity invested or make a minimum investment of $1,000,000 in the business venture, which cannot be redeemed at a specified time

For more information or to see if you qualify, contact FWCanada.

 
Go to top

Free Evaluation Form

24 Hours Response Time

Your name *
Invalid Input
Email *
Invalid Input
Phone # *
Invalid Input
Current Occupation *
Invalid Input
Years of full-time, paid work experience *
Invalid Input
Highest Level of Education *
Invalid Input
Age *
Invalid Input
English proficiency *
Invalid Input
French proficiency *
Invalid Input
Spouse’s highest level of education *
Invalid Input


Follow us on Twitter