Newfoundland & Labrador PNP

Newfoundland was the last province to join Canadian confederation. As it was its own country until fairly recently, it has a very unique culture and distinct society. It also has a variety of programs available to individuals with the intention of residing permanently in Newfoundland.

Skilled Worker Stream

Applicants under this stream may qualify if they have a full-time permanent job offer from an employer in Newfoundland, requiring their unique specialized skills and can demonstrate that the wage offered meets the average standard for the position and location.

  • Have a long-term job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer 
  • Have a CIC work permit or is entitled to apply for one
  • Demonstrate that there is sufficient funds to establish oneself in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English and French language abilities

 International Graduate Stream

  • Have completed at least half of your studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publically funded Canadian university or college
  • Have completed a minimum of a two year diploma or degree program on a full-time basis
  • Have a full-time job offer in your field of study
  • Apply to the nomination program within two years of receiving your degree or diploma
  • Be able to legally work in Canada
  • Have the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Have the language requirements
  • Demonstrate sufficient financial ability to establish oneself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador

Note: If you completedyour studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you may be required to work in a job in your field of study for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.

Immigrant Entrepeneur Stream

Program is currently under review

 

 
Go to top

Free Evaluation Form

24 Hours Response Time

Your name *
Invalid Input
Email *
Invalid Input
Phone # *
Invalid Input
Current Occupation *
Invalid Input
Years of full-time, paid work experience *
Invalid Input
Highest Level of Education *
Invalid Input
Age *
Invalid Input
English proficiency *
Invalid Input
French proficiency *
Invalid Input
Spouse’s highest level of education *
Invalid Input


Follow us on Twitter