New Brunswick PNP

The New Brunswick PNP is relatively small, because it is one of the smallest provinces in Canada. However, its business program is one of the most popular as well. New Brunswick PNP's immigration programs are divided into three categories, one category for applicants with job offers, one category for applicants with a family member in New Brunswick and one category for applicants intending to invest in a business venture in New Brunswick.

Skilled Worker With Employer Support

This New Brunswick PNP category is intended for applicants who have obtained a full-time permanent job offer from an employer in New Brunswick. Like the Federal Skilled Worker program, this category is a points-based system where an applicant must meet the passmark of 50 points to qualify. Points are awarded for age, education, experience, language ability and adaptability. In order to qualify for this program the applicant also must:

  1. Demonstrate that the employer, despite recruitment efforts has not found a suitable candidate who is a Canadian permanent resident or citizen, and you have the qualifications required for that position.
  2. The salary offered meets the regional wage standard and is in compliance with any existing collective bargaining agreements, if applicable.  The job must also comply with any New Brunswick employment standards.
  3. Applicants must be between 22 and 55 years of age.
  4. Have a sufficient amount of English or French knowledge, demonstrated through a language test if your occupation is NOC Skill level C or D.
  5. You intend to live and work in New Brunswick.

Skilled Worker with Family Support

New Brunswick PNP understands how important it is for Canadian permanent residents and citizens to be able to sponsor their family members from abroad. Although there is a Federal Sponsorship Program, allowing Canadians to sponsor their parents, spouses or children, this program is wider in scope. Under this program sponsors can apply on behalf of their siblings, cousins, niece/nephew, aunt/uncle or grandparents. Both the Canadian sponsor and the applicant will be assessed.

The sponsor must demonstrate that they have a strong connection to New Brunswick and that they are fully committed to assisting their family member in becoming successfully established in New Brunswick.  They be a close relative of the applicant and be financial self-sufficient.

The applicant will be assessed on the same points grid as Skilled Workers With Employer Support and must meet all the same requirements. The applicant must meet the passmark of 50 points to qualify. Points are awarded for age, education, experience, language ability and adaptability.

Business Applicants [CURRENTLY CLOSED]:

NOTE: The New Brunswick PNP program for business applicants was temporarily closed in September of 2013 and is currently not accepting new applications.

Many provinces have entrepreneur categories whereby a person applies for Canadian permanent residence on the basis of an investment in a business venture within the province. The unique element to New Brunswick PNP's category is that it has the lowest minimum investment requirement across all of the provinces. In order to qualify for this program, the applicant must meet the passmark of 50 points. Points are awarded for age, education, experience, language ability and adaptability. The applicant must also be able to:

  1. Demonstrate they have a personal net worth of at least $300,000 CAD
  2. Make an investment in a business in New Brunswick of $125,000 CAD and intend to play an active role in the business
  3. Be able to provide evidence of business/management experience in a financially viable company
  4. Produce a detailed business plan outlining the proposed business venture and demonstrate a good understanding of the New Brunswick business environment.
  5. Visit New Brunswick for at least 5 days in order to attend a selection interview with an Immigration Program Office and to explore the business landscape in New Brunswick.
  6. Provide evidence of at least basic English or French proficiency
  7. Make a $75,000 CAD security deposit to the Government of New Brunswick guaranteeing that the investment will be made within two years of obtaining Canadian permanent residence. The security deposit is refundable without interest once the investment has been made and the applicant resides in New Brunswick.

For more information on this program or to find out if you qualify for the New Brunswick Provincial Nomination Program, contact us or fill out our free assessment form.

 
Go to top
 

Free Evaluation Form

24 Hours Response Time

Your name *
Invalid Input
Email *
Invalid Input
Phone # *
Invalid Input
Current Occupation *
Invalid Input
Years of full-time, paid work experience *
Invalid Input
Highest Level of Education *
Invalid Input
Age *
Invalid Input
English proficiency *
Invalid Input
French proficiency *
Invalid Input
Spouse’s English Proficiency *
Invalid Input


Follow us on Twitter