Soon to be in effect-New regulations for international students


As of June 1st, 2014, a new set of regulations will be introduced for International students. These new rules hope to fortify Canada’s status as a top study destination of choice for students who wish to study abroad. This new program looks to reduce any possible area of misuse in the system and will continue to portray Canada’s high quality education system.

The new regulations that will be set in place this coming June are as follows:

  • Applicant must enroll in and continue to study in Canada, rather than simply showing they intend to pursue their studies in Canada.
  • Study permits will only be issue to students who are pursuing their studies in an educational institution that is designated to receive International students. This replaces applications for study permits being pursued at any educational system in Canada.
  • Student with study permit will automatically be authorized to work off-campus for 20 hours per week during the academic session, and full-time during scheduled breaks without applying for a work permit. The study permit holder must be engaging in academic, vocational or professional training of at least six months which will lead to a degree, diploma or  certificate at a designated institution. This replaces the need for students to apply for a separate off-campus work permit for hours stated above.
  • Only international students who are studying at a secondary school or at a designated institution may apply for a Co-Op Work Permit if a co-op placement is a necessary part of their course of study. This replaces the lenience of any international student studying abroad being eligible to apply for a Co-Op Work Permit.
  • Visitors may apply for a study permit from within Canada if they are at the pre-school, primary or secondary level, are on an academic exchange or a visiting student at a designated learning institution, or have completed a course or program of study that is a condition for acceptance at a designated learning institution. This replaces the rule that visitors are not permitted to apply for a student permit from within Canada.
  • 90 days following completion of studies, the study permit becomes invalid unless the foreign national also possesses a valid work permit or another authorization to remain in Canada. This replaces the rule that the student can remain legally in Canada following the completion of their studies until the expiration of their Study Permit.
  • Registered Indians who are also foreign nationals may study in Canada without a study permit based on their right of entry into Canada. This replaces the previous regulation, which stated that there was no existing rule whereby Indians who are also foreign nationals are exempt from the requirement of obtaining a Study Permit.
  • Until a decision is made on their application for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, international graduates will be authorized to work full-time after their studies are completed. This replaces the regulation that following the completion of their studies, student awaiting approval on their Post-Graduate Work Permit are not authorized to work full-time time.


In Addition:

  • ØEducation falls under the responsibility of provinces and territories; therefore, the educational institutions that will be designated shall further be determined by provincial and territorial governments in the coming months.
  • ØInternational students enrolling in a program that lasts 6 months or less do not require a Study Permit (this will not change). Students who come from a country who requires a Visitors Visa will still require that Visa.
  • ØStudy permit holders who are studying at a non-designated institution when the new regulations come into effect will be allowed to complete their program of study, up to a maximum of 3 years after the new regulations take effect.
  • ØInternational students who are studying at a non-designated institution and hold either an Off-Campus Work Permit or a Co-Op Work Permit will be permitted to continue to use those work permits until they complete their program of study, up to a maximum of 3 years after the new regulations take effect.


 FWCanada is a Montreal-based immigration law firm that provides professional legal services on Canadian immigration. For more tips and updates on Canadian immigration follow FWCanada on Facebook, Twitter, and Linkedin. 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *