Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

The Saskatchewan PNP, known as the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) can provide an easier and expedited means of entry into Canada. Saskatchewan retains the right to nominate eligible applicants to the federal government for landed immigrant status.

Almost all of the streams of the SINP have imposed application caps.  Consult the SINP website to find the updated list of caps and to determine if your program is still accepting applications.

Sask

1. International Skilled Worker Category

Note: The International Skilled Worker Category is subject to applications caps for both applicants applying with a job offer and applicants applying without a job offer.  The cap for applicants without an offer of employment has been reached and the SINP is no longer accepting applications in this category.

Applications are still being accepted under the International Skilled Worker Category for applicants with a valid full time permanent job offer in Saskatchewan.  The application caps will be reviewed on December 31, 2014.

Applicants must:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points on 100 on the point assessment grid
  • In the past ten years, have a minimum of 1 year of work experience in your intended occupation.
  • Have obtained a minimum score of 4.0 on the Canadian Language Benchmark assessment.
  • If the occupation is in a regulated trade or compulsory occupation, proof of appropriate licensure is required.
  • Have an offer of full time permanent employment from an employer in Saskatchewan that is either classified as a Type 0, A or B occupation with the NOC classification or is a designated trade.

 2. Saskatchewan Experience Category

This category of application is designed for foreign nationals who are already living and working in Saskatchewan who want to become permanent residents.  the program is divided into a number of streams.

Existing Work Permit Sub-Category

  • Skilled workers who have been working in Saskatchewan for 6 months under a closed work permit or under the International Experience Canada program qualify.  Your full time permanent job offer must be from the company you have been working at for the past 6 months.

Health Profession Sub-Category

  • Internationally trained health care professionals who have been working in Saskatchewan for 6 months under a temporary work permit qualify. It is divided into 3 streams: physicians, nurses and other health professionals.

Hospitality Sector Pilot Project Sub-Category

  • Foreign workers who are currently working in Saskatchewan in one of the following occupations are eligible to apply: Food/Beverage server, Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper or Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff.

Long-Haul Truck Driver Sub-Category

  • Foreign workers who are currently working in Saskatchewan for a trucking firm qualify.

Student Sub-Category

Students who have graduated from a Saskatchewan Institution

  • You have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan. The program’s duration must be minimum 1 academic years (8 months of study).
  • If you graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Saskatchewan you must have worked for at least six months (with minimum 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan.
  • You have applied to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to receive a post-graduation work permit,
  • You have a current, permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer
  • If your job offer falls into a NOC A, B or 0.

Students who have graduated from a Canadian Institution

  • You have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada (outside of Saskatchewan). The program’s duration must be minimum 2 academic years (16 months).
  • You must have worked for at least 24 consecutive months (with minimum 3840 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan.
  • You have applied to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to receive a post-graduation work permit,
  • You have a current, permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer
  • If your job offer falls into a NOC A, B or 0.
  • You have a valid SINP job approval letter

3. Entrepeneur and Farm Category

Farm Owners/Operators

Eligible applicants must:

  • Make a good faith (refundable) deposit of CDN $75,000
  • Can exhibit marketable employment skills
  • Have a net worth of CDN $500,000
  • Demonstrate that they are knowledgeable farm operators
  • Mandatory visit to Saskatchewan for a minimum of 5 working days and a meeting with an SINP representative

This category also has a Young Farmers Stream, for applicants who:

  • Have a net worth of CDN $300,000 which is verifiable to 80% certainty
  • Are under the age of 40
  • Provide a signed proposal for a Saskatchewan commerical farming business. In Saskatchewan, a qualified farming business has a minimum of CDN $10,000 revenue per year
  • Have at least three years of experience in farm operations or management
  • Have marketable employment skills
  • Must make a minimum equity investment of CDN $150,000 in a new or existing farming operation in Saskatchewan

Entrepreneurs

Potential business entrepreneur immigrants can apply by submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI).

Eligible applicants must have:

  • A verifiable minimum net worth of $500,000 CAD
  • Verifiable accumulation of net worth through legal means
  • Minimum three years’ worth of entrepreneurial/relevant business management experience

In addition to these criteria, candidates must also be able to commit to the following requirements upon obtaining their permit:

  • Invest a minimum of $300,000 CAD in Regina and Saskatchewan or $200,000 in other Saskatchewan communities
  • Create a business that aligns with guidelines in the Entrepreneur Category Points Grid, if applicable (for investment amount and sector)
  • Own at least one third (33%, 1/3) of the equity business in Saskatchewan unless the total investment is $1 million CAD or more
  • Engage in active and continued participation in daily management of the business
  • If you are establishing a business in Regina or Saskatoon, create at least two employment opportunities for Canadian citizens or permanent resident of Saskatchewan (non-relative workers)

Note that if you are not nominated by the SINP, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is responsible for assessing your eligibility for Permanent Residency (including assessment of applicable factors such as health and criminality). The SINP does not affect the CIC’s decisions on Permanent Residency status.

Also be aware that application criteria can be changed at any time and that applications will be processed based on the criteria on the SINP website at the time that the application is submitted. In addition, there are nomination limits set by the federal government which again cannot be altered by the Government of Saskatchewan. No Expression of Interest is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated.

For more information on criminal inadmissibility, or general immigration inquiries, check out our Free Assessment Form, here. Check out our social media for updates on immigration policies and news; FacebookLinkedIn and Twitter.