Prince Edward Island PNP

Prince Edward Island (P.E.I.) is Canada’s smallest province but that does not mean that there aren’t excellent opportunities for new Canadian immigrants. P.E.I. PNP has a variety of immigration options for applicants with the intention of settling there.

PEI

P.E.I. Labour Impact Category

Skilled Worker Stream

  • Have a full-time, long-term (permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a PEI employer within an NOC skill level of O, A or B
  • If currently employed by a PEI employer, have a valid work permit
  • Have legal status in country of residence
  • If required, be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population
  • Have successfully completed at least 2 years of post-secondary education or diploma
  • Within the past 5 years, have relevant schooling or full-time work experience
  • Meet the language requirements
  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in PEI
  • Demonstrate sufficient financial resources and settlement supports as indicated by transferable funds in order to cover the costs associated with immigration and travel expenses

Critical Worker Stream

  • Have a full-time, long-term (permanent or minimum of 2 years job offer from a PEI employer within an NOC skill level of C or D in one of the following occupations: customer service representative, truck driver, labourer, food and beverage server or housekeeping attendant.
  • Have worked a minimum of 6 months full-time for a PEI employer
  • Have a legal work permit
  • Have legal status in country of residence
  • Within the past 5 years, have relevant schooling or full-time work experience
  • Meet the language requirements
  • If required, be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, Settlement and Population
  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in PEI

International Graduate Stream

  • Permanent, full-time job offer in their field of study from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level 0, A or B
  • Worked a minimum of 6 months for the Prince Edward Island employer
  • Must have legal status in Canada
  • Must have a valid post-graduate work permit
  • Must be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required
  • Must have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program while studying full time
  • Must possess a valid diploma/degree from the recognized accredited Prince Edward Island University or College
  • Must have graduated within the past two years from full-time study at an accredited Prince Edward Island University or College
  • Should be between 21 and 55 years of age
  • Must possess English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer
  • Must demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources, including transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and establish in Prince Edward Island
  • Genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island

P.E.I. PNP Business Impact Category

100% Ownership Stream:

  • Have a verifiable personal net worth of $600,000
  • Have the skills, education, age, language ability and experience to operate a business in P.E.I
  • Invest at least $150,000 CAD in a business venture in P.E.I.
  • Sign an escrow agreement containing stipulations on a deposit of $150,000 to be held by the province until terms of agreement have been met
  • Have taken the IELTS within the past 2 years and have gotten a minimum band score of 4.0
  • Prepare a detailed business plan after visiting the province explaining the applicant’s intentions for settling in P.E.I. and taking an active role in the management of the business venture

Partial Ownership Stream

The same requirements as the 100% ownership stream except the $150,000 investment into a new or existing PEI business for a partial ownership interest of a minimum of 33 1/3% of voting shares, or make a minimum of a $1million investment.

Work Permit Stream

  • Apply to CIC for approval of a work permit for the PEI business that the applicant intends to invest and manage
  • Have a verifible personal net worth of $600,000
  • Prepare a detailed business plan after visiting the province explaining the applicant’s intentions for settling in P.E.I. and taking an active role in the management of the business venture
  • Have taken the IELTS within the past 2 years and have gotten a minimum band score of 4.0Invest at least $150,000 CAD in a business venture in P.E.I.

Prioritization

  • Due to limitations on immigration levels nationally and the effects on the Provincial Nominee Programs, the province of Prince Edward Island reserves the right to prioritize nominations to the three streams of the Business Impact Category based on the strengths and merits of the application and the economic value to Prince Edward Island.