Federal Skilled Worker Immigration to Canada

New 2014 Federal Skilled Worker Program Announced – Eligible Occupation Stream

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has just announced exciting changes to the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program. Prospective applicants will be pleasantly surprised with this announcement. These highly anticipated changes may allow a larger number of applicants, from larger pool of occupations, to successfully apply for Canadian Permanent Residency through the FSW program without a Canadian job offer.

Overall Cap Increased – 25,000 total applications accepted

The maximum number of applications that will be accepted has increased significantly from last year's program. The new overall cap/maximum for the "eligible occupations stream" will be 25,000. Last year, the cap was 5,000 total.  These applications are the last to be accepted under the current program before the new Express Entry program launches in early 2015.

Occupation sub-caps increased 1,000 per occupation

There is also a limit to how many applications can be approved per occupation. The new FSW program will accept a maximum of 1,000 applications per occupation, more than tripling last year's 300 per occupation.  To determine if the cap has been reached for your occupation, consult this list.

No Job Offer Required

Applicants applying under the Eligible Occupation Stream do not require a Canadian job offer.

New Larger Occupation List – 50 occupations

In order to apply under the Eligible Occupation Stream, applicants will need to have the equivalent of at least one year of full-time work experience in an eligible occupation. The list is below with National Occupation Classification (NOC) number on the left.

NEW FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER ELIGIBLE OCCUPATION LIST:

1. NOC 0013 Senior managers – financial, communications and other business services

2. NOC 0015 Senior managers - trade, broadcasting and other services, n.e.c.

3. NOC 0111 Financial managers

4. NOC 0112 Human resources managers

5. NOC 0113 Purchasing managers

6. NOC 0121 Insurance, real estate and financial brokerage managers

7. NOC 0311 Managers in health care

8. NOC 0711 Construction managers

9. NOC 0712 Home building and renovation managers

10. NOC 0811 Managers in natural resources production and fishing

11. NOC 0911 Manufacturing managers

12. NOC 1111 Financial auditors and accountants

13. NOC 1112 Financial and investment analysts

14. NOC 1113 Securities agents, investment dealers and brokers

15. NOC 1114 Other financial officers

16. NOC 1123 Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations

17. NOC 1212 Supervisors, finance and insurance office workers

18. NOC 1224 Property administrators

19. NOC 2113 Geoscientists and oceanographers

20. NOC 2131 Civil engineers

21. NOC 2132 Mechanical engineers

22. NOC 2133 Electrical and electronics engineers

23. NOC 2145 Petroleum engineers

24. NOC 2171 Information systems analysts and consultants

25. NOC 2172 Database analysts and data administrators

26. NOC 2173 Software engineers and designers

27. NOC 2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers

28. NOC 2232 Mechanical engineering technologists and technicians

29. NOC 2234 Construction estimators

30. NOC 2241 Electrical and electronics engineering technologists and technicians

31. NOC 2243 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics

32. NOC 2263 Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety

33. NOC 2281 Computer network technicians

34. NOC 3011 Nursing co-ordinators and supervisors

35. NOC 3012 Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses

36. NOC 3111 Specialist physicians

37. NOC 3112 General practitioners and family physicians

38. NOC 3132 Dietitians and nutritionists

39. NOC 3141 Audiologists and speech-language pathologists

40. NOC 3142 Physiotherapists

41. NOC 3143 Occupational therapists

42. NOC 3214 Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists

43. NOC 3215 Medical radiation technologists

44. NOC 3216 Medical sonographers

45. NOC 3233 Licensed practical nurses

46. NOC 3234 Paramedical occupations

47. NOC 4011 University professors and lecturers

48. NOC 4151 Psychologists

49. NOC 4214 Early childhood educators and assistants

50. NOC 5125 Translators, terminologists and interpreters

Other Eligibility Criteria – Points Based System

The FSW program will still use a points-based system and give points based on age, education, work experience, language proficiency and adaptability. Applicants need to obtain at least 67 points, have at least one year of skilled work experience in an Eligible Occupation and demonstrate an intermediate (Canadian Language Benchmark 7) proficiency in English or French.

In order to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker Program, an applicant must meet one of the threshold eligibility requirements, to find out if you qualify, take our FREE online assessment: https://www.canadianimmigration.net/assessment-form.html

 The Federal Skilled Worker Program Points System

All Canadian immigration applications under the Federal Skilled Worker program are assessed against six selection factors. In order to be eligible for processing, applications must meet the 67 point threshold requirement.

Education

Maximum 25 Points.

CIC will assign points on the basis of an educational credential assessment by a CIC designated organization. This will outline the Canadian equivalent to the foreign educational credential.

Highest level of education completed

Points

Doctoral Level

25

Master's Level or Professional Degree

23

Two or more Post-Secondary Credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential

22

Three-year or longer post-secondary credential
(Ex: Bachelor's Degree)

21

Two-Year Post-Secondary Credential

19

One-Year Post-Secondary Credential

15

Secondary School 

5

 

Language Proficiency

Maximum 24 Points- First Official Language
Maximum 4 Points- Second Official Language

All applicants must submit, with their application, results from a language test designated by CIC. For the English language CIC will accept IELTS results, for French Language CIC will accept TEF results. Points will be calculated based on the applicant's ability to: listen, speak, read & write.

First Official Language 

  Speaking  

  Listening  

  Reading  

  Writing  

Initial Advanced (CLB 9)

IELTS Scores

6

7

6

8

6

7

6

7

Fluent Intermediate (CLB 8)

IELTS Scores

5

6.5

5

7.5

5

6.5

5

6.5

Adequate Intermediate (CLB 7)

IELTS Scores

4

6

4

6

4

6

4

6

Second official Language

Speaking

Listening

Reading

Writing

Proficiency

1

1

1

1

IELTS Scores

5 5 4 5

 

Work Experience

Maximum 15 points. 
Points will be awarded for the number of years worked full time (which is defined as 37.5 hours per week, or the equivalent amount in part time work) in a paid position. In addition, only work in a managerial, professional or skilled occupation will count for points.

Work Experience

Points

1 year

9

2-3 years

11

4-5 years

13

6+ years

15

 

Age

Maximum 12 Points. 

Applicants between the ages of 18 and 35 receive maximum points (12) for age. For every year above 35 years of age, the applicant loses 1 point. The applicant will receive one point at 46 years of age and zero points if they are 47 years of age or older.  Applicants below the age of 18 recieve 0 points.

Arranged Employment in Canada

Maximum 10 points.

An applicant can be awarded a maximum of 10 points under Arranged Employment. For more information, click here.

Adaptability

Maximum 10 Points.

Previous Work In Canada for at least 1 year at an NOC classified occupation level 0, A, or B will earn an applicant 10 points

Or a combination of...

Previous study in Canada: 5 points will be awarded if the applicant, or accompanying spouse, has completed a program of full-time study of at least two years in Canada.
Previous work in Canada (accompanying spouse):5 points will be awarded for a minimum of one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit.
Relatives in Canada (18 years or over): 5 points will be awarded if the applicant or accompanying spouse has a relative who is 18 years or over residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. In order to qualify for the points the relative must be a parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew.
Arranged Employment: 5 points will be awarded
Accompanying Spouse/Partner's Official Language (CLB/NCLC 4): 5 points will be awarded [IELTS = 4.0 (Speaking), 4.5 (Listening), 3.5 (Reading), 4.0 (Writing)]

Points can only be counted for each category once. Points can be claimed from each category for either the applicant or their spouse or common –law partner, but not for both.

To find out if you qualify for this program, complete the form above.

Estimated processing times for Canadian immigration applications submitted under the Federal Skilled Worker category on or after June 26th, 2010 are currently not available. However our office anticipates that applications submitted after June 26th, 2010 will be processed in approximately 6-12 months.

Police Certificates and Clearances Police certificates and clearances are required from every country in which the applicant, or his/her family, has lived in for a period of 6 months since the age of 18. For instructions on how to apply for a police certificate, click here. If there are any entries on your Police Certificates we recommend booking a free consultation as any and all entries on your record should be addressed in a legal opinion letter, whether or not they render you criminally inadmissible to Canada, please fill out the form above.

Proof of Funds Under the Federal Skilled Worker program an applicant must demonstrate sufficient funds to enable him/her to settle in Canada. The funds must be readily transferable to Canada and not be accompanied by debts or other obligations. Applicants that have Arranged Employment need not provide proof of funds.

Number of

Family Members

 Funds Required

(in Canadian dollars)

1

$11,824

2

$14,720

3

$18,097

4

$21,971

5

$24,920

6

$28,105

7 or more

 $31,291

 NOTE: The above funds required table is valid for the 2014 year.

Government Fees The principal applicant and spouse, or common-law partner, must provide full payment of government processing fees ($550 CAD). Accompanying dependants will only be required to pay reduced processing fees ($150 CAD).

Arranged employment / AEOs

In order for arranged employment to allow you to become eligible for the Federal Skilled Worker program, either a Canadian work permit or an Arranged Employment Opinion (AEO) is required. In addition to enabling eligibility, Arranged Employment will provide applicants with up to 15 additional points in support of their application.NOTE: the limit of 10,000 applications does not apply to applicants with arranged employment.

Arranged Employment: This option is only available to applicants who are already working in Canada on a valid work permit in a skilled occupation.

• the temporary work permit must be valid both when application is filed and when the visa is issued; AND

• the applicant must have received an offer of full time, permanent employment, contingent upon a successful application for Canadian permanent residency under the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Arranged Employment Opinion: This option is available to those who are not yet working in Canada, or who have been offered permanent, full-time employment in a position other than the one they currently have authorization to perform in Canada. Essentially the Arranged Employment Opinion is an application process by which Service Canada verifies that the full-time, permanent job is legitimate. This application necessarily requires the cooperation of the Canadian employer making the job offer. The offer of employment is valid if the prospective employer:

• has made an offer to hire the applicant on a full-time, permanent basis, contingent upon a successful application for Canadian permanent residency under the Federal Skilled Worker program; AND

• has obtained a positive Arranged Employment Opinion from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC)

If you have received a job offer from a Canadian employer, there may be many Canadian permanent residency programs available to you, please fill out the form above to find out more.

 

Please note that as part of the Jobs, Groowth, and Long-Term Prosperity act, effective June 29th 2012, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will no longer process Federal Skilled Worker applications that were submitted before February 27th 2008 in an attempt to curb the program's substantial processing backlog. 

Determine your eligibility for Federal Skilled Workers: 

Basic eligibility >> A federal Skilled Workers application will only be processed if you have a minimum of one year's paid work experience in either one occupation, over 10 years prior to your application, at skill type 0 or skill level A or B of the 2011 edition of the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC)

and: 

Minimum Requirements >> your work experience must be the following: 

  • minimum of one year in the same job position, 
  • paid and stead (full-time or equal amount working part-time)
  • within the last 10 year, and; 
  • skill type 0 (managerial occupations) or, 
  • skill level A (professional occupations) or, 
  • skill level (technical occupations and skilled trades)

*as listed on the Canadian Occupational Classification (link  http://www5.hrsdc.gc.ca/NOC/English/NOC/2011/Welcome.aspx)

 

 
Go to top
 

Free Evaluation Form

24 Hours Response Time

Your name *
Invalid Input
Email *
Invalid Input
Phone # *
Invalid Input
Current Occupation *
Invalid Input
Years of full-time, paid work experience *
Invalid Input
Highest Level of Education *
Invalid Input
Age *
Invalid Input
English proficiency *
Invalid Input
French proficiency *
Invalid Input
Spouse’s English Proficiency *
Invalid Input


Follow Us To Get Industry Updates and News

Facebook logo LinkedIn logo Twitter logo

Contact Us

TOLL FREE in North America :

1.855.316.3555

International calls : +1.514.316.3555

Follow us on Twitter