Revised Skilled Worker Program

Since the Canadian immigration Minister’s announcement about the revised Skilled Worker program, we have received many questions about what it takes to qualify under the new changes. We have gone through the list of new qualifications and how points will now be attributed, however we believe that a graphic representation of what the new skilled worker will look like, will help everyone to understand.

The revised Federal Skilled Worker program places a greater emphasis on younger age, language proficiency, and full-time work experience as primary factors for selection.

 

In order to be eligible for this program, individuals must still meet the 67 point requirement in addition to having one year of continuous full-time remunerated work experience in one of these eligible occupations, OR have an offer of arranged employment, OR are international PhD students. Follow us on twitter (@fwcanada) and on Facebook for the answers to these questions as they become available. 

 
Go to top

Free Evaluation Form

24 Hours Response Time

Your name *
Invalid Input
Email *
Invalid Input
Phone # *
Invalid Input
Current Occupation *
Invalid Input
Years of full-time, paid work experience *
Invalid Input
Highest Level of Education *
Invalid Input
Age *
Invalid Input
English proficiency *
Invalid Input
French proficiency *
Invalid Input
Spouse’s highest level of education *
Invalid Input


Follow Us To Get Industry Updates and News

Facebook logo LinkedIn logo Twitter logo

Contact Us

TOLL FREE in North America :

1.855.316.3555

International calls : +1.514.316.3555

Follow us on Twitter