Northwest Territories PNP

The Northwest Territories is not technically a Canadian province, it is a territory that has one of the largest surface areas and a slightly warmer climate than Canada's other territories. The Northwest Territories are not very densely populated, which means there are opportunities for foreign workers seeking employment. Here are some of the ways to qualify for Canada permanent residency under the Northwest Territories PNP:

Northwest Territories PNP Skilled Worker Stream

Foreign nationals with a job offer in a skilled occupation from an employer in the Northwest Territories and who meet the requirements for the position, in terms of licensing and certification as well as have the appropriate language skills, may qualify for this stream. In order to make a valid offer of employment that can be used by the applicant to qualify under this Northwest Territories PNP stream, the employer must be able to demonstrate that:

• They have been in operation for at least one year in a registered business

• They have made recruitment efforts to fill the position with a Canadian

• The wage offered is consistent with the local average for the position

• Receive a positive Labor Market Opinion (LMO) from ESDC (Service Canada)

Northwest Territories PNP Critical Impact Worker Stream

Foreign nationals who work in low-skilled or unskilled occupations and have already been working in the Northwest Territories for at least six months, may qualify under this program. If the individual has been offered their position on a full-time permanent basis and they have the skills and experience as well as the language proficiency required for the job, they may be eligible. The worker must also be able to demonstrate that they can financially support themselves. The employer must be able to demonstrate that:

• They have been in operation for at least six months in a registered business

• They have made recruitment efforts to fill the position with a Canadian

• The wage offered is consistent with the local average for the position

• They have received a positive Labor Market Opinion (LMO) from ESDC (Service Canada)

• They are in good standing at the Northwest Territories Employment Standards Office

Northwest Territories PNP Entrepreneur Business Stream

Individuals seeking to invest in or set up a business venture in the Northwest Territories, may qualify under this category if they meet the following criteria:

• Plan to invest at least $300,000 CAD in a business in Yellowknife or $150,000 CAD in a business outside of Yellowknife

• Demonstrate their net worth is at least $500,000 CAD if the business is located in Yellowknife, or a minimum of $250,000 CAD if the business is located outside Yellowknife

• Make a $75,000 CAD refundable deposit guaranteeing the execution of the Performance Agreement, signed between the province and the applicant

• Demonstrate knowledge of the markets and the Northwest Territories as well as their economy

• Have basic language proficiency in English or French

• Meet the minimum skills and education requirements to execute the business plan

Northwest Territories PNP Self-Employed Business Stream

This Northwest Territories PNP stream is designed for individuals whose skills or professions are in demand in the territory and who have the appropriate license and or accreditation to practice their profession. In order to qualify the applicant must also be able to demonstrate that they have:

• Basic language proficiency in English or French

• Knowledge of the social, economic and geographic conditions in the Northwest Territories

• Sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and exercise their profession for at least six months

• Prepare a detailed business plan outlining their proposals for practicing their profession in the Northwest Territories

For more information on the Northwest Territories PNP options, or to find out if you qualify, contact FWCanada.

 
Go to top

Free Evaluation Form

24 Hours Response Time

Your name *
Invalid Input
Email *
Invalid Input
Phone # *
Invalid Input
Current Occupation *
Invalid Input
Years of full-time, paid work experience *
Invalid Input
Highest Level of Education *
Invalid Input
Age *
Invalid Input
English proficiency *
Invalid Input
French proficiency *
Invalid Input
Spouse’s highest level of education *
Invalid Input


Follow us on Twitter