British Columbia

The British Columbia Provincial Nomination Program (BC PNP) is geared towards fast-tracking the Permanent Resident application for experienced or skilled workers, business people as well as their family members who wish to settle in B.C. permanently.

Business Immigration Stream (4 subcategories)

Offers accelerated immigration for qualified and investment-ready entrepreneurs ready to settle in BC, and become permanent residents of Canada. The intentions of the BC PNP Business Immigration categories are to encourage and maintain job creation and sustainability and promote economic growth.

Entrepeneur Category

Must have:

  • A minimum net worth of CDN $800,000
  • A minimum ownership of 1/3 of the equity of the business
  • A business plan to create a minimum of 3 new jobs for Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents
  • The skills and experience necessary, successful business experience, and an active on-going management role in the business.
  • A minimum investment of CDN $400,000 to establish and or/expand the eligible business

Regional Entrepeneur Category

Must have:

  • A business project situated outside the Vancouver and the Abbotsford Metropolitan Areas
  • A minimum net worth of CDN $400,000
  • A minimum investment of CDN $200,000 for a qualified business located outside of the Vancouver and the Abbotsford Metropolitan Areas
  • Ownership of at least 1/3 of the equity of the business
  • A business plan to create a minimum of 1 new job for a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
  • The necessary skills and experience to maintain an ongoing management role in the business

Strategic Projects Category

  • Make a minimum equity investment of $500,000.
  • Create at least three jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents in BC
  • Validate a record of good business practices and successful business operations prior to coming to Canada
  • Establish/buy and grow a business anywhere in BC
  • Incorporate a Canadian subsidiary or register an extra-provincial company in BC to operate the proposed business.
  • Demonstrate that the employees are qualified personnel who are essential to establishing or expanding and operating the proposed business in BC
  • Sign a Performance Agreement with the Province of British Columbia.

 Regional Business Succession Option

This option is available to those who meet the eligibility requirements for one of the 3 Business Immigration Streams. 

If applying through the Regional Entrepeneur Category, if the applicant commits to maintaining the equivalent of the full-time workforce of Canadian citizens or permanent residents. There must be at least one full-time employee who fufills these conditions. 

If applying throught the Entrepeneur or Strategic Projects categories, the job creation requirements are different. The requirements are reduced by one for each existing job maintained by the workforce comprised of full-time Candian citizens or permanent residents. There must be at least three full-time equivalent employees.

 

Skills Immigration Stream (6 subcategories)

International Graduate

  • Have graduated from an accredited Canadian post-secondary institution in the past two years
  • Have a full-time job offer
  • The ability to financially support oneself and any dependants 
  • Have or be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada

Entry-Level or Semi-Skilled Worker

  • Must currently be employed by a BC employer for the past nine consecutive monthhs in one of the following areas: Tourism/Hospitality occupations, trucking occupations, and food processing occupations.
  • The applicant works within the NOC skill levels C or D
  • A full-time job offer in British Columbia
  • Proficiency in English
  • A minimum of 12 years of education along with any certifications or training related to the field of work 
  • The ability to financially support oneself and any dependents

Skilled worker

  • Have work experience within the NOC skill levels A, O or B
  • Have a full-time job offer
  • Have or be eligible for immigration status in Canada
  • The ability to financially support oneself and any dependents

International Post-Graduates 

  • International students who have obtained masters or doctorate degrees in the natural, applied or health sciences from eligible, recognized BC institutions within the last two years may apply even if they have not obtained a job offer from a BC employer.
  • Evidence that the applicant intends to reside in British Columbia
  • Have or be eligible for immigration status in Canada

A health care professional

  • Mainly physicians, registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses, and midwives 
  • Have a full-time job offer or have been sponsored by an individual in this category

Northeast Pilot Project

  • Meet the requirements for the entry-level and semi-skilled worker category
  • Be a temporary foreign worker working in the Northeast of BC within the NOC skill levels C and D 

Note: Applications are open until April 4, 2014. Individuals who have a work permit under the Federal Live-In Caregiver program are ineligible. 

 

 
Go to top
 

Free Evaluation Form

24 Hours Response Time

Your name *
Invalid Input
Email *
Invalid Input
Phone # *
Invalid Input
Current Occupation *
Invalid Input
Years of full-time, paid work experience *
Invalid Input
Highest Level of Education *
Invalid Input
Age *
Invalid Input
English proficiency *
Invalid Input
French proficiency *
Invalid Input
Spouse’s English Proficiency *
Invalid Input


Follow us on Twitter